2018年5月18日 星期五

Why can't people immigrate overseas?

Over the past 20 years, I met a lot of my clients who can't immigrate overseas even though they have decided to immigrate to Australia, New Zealand, Canada or other countries.

There are lots of reasons why people can't immigrate overseas, some of which are listed below.

1. Lack of sufficient supportive documentation e.g. not enough evidences for sources of funds for some business visa, lack of employment references in the right format.
2. Failure in good character and health checks.
3.  Over age limit - There is age limit for the main applicant e.g. 45 for Australia skilled migration, 55 for Australia subclass 188a Business Innovation or 188b Investor visa and age limit for dependent children.
4. Don't have enough points to apply for the visa or to be invited for visa application e.g. the older the main applicant is, the less age points he gets.
5. Not enough time to process the visa application before the policy changes or secure the limited quota - immigration policy always change over time and limited quota is available for the early birds who plan and submit their applications ahead.
6. Failure to manage risks - While your qualified immigration consultant has his responsibility to advice you the risks involved in your visa application, you, the main applicant, has to understand and manage well your risks in terms of time, cost, finance and other factors in order to work along with your immigration consultant to complete your visa application.
7. Have not engaged the right qualified immigration consultant or immigrant attorney to process your visa - Quite a few of my customers told me they have wasted a lot of their time getting no where as the immigrant agent whom they have engaged have not given them the right advice. You are advised to engage an experienced, licensed and qualified immigration consultant or immigration attorney to process your visa, understanding that sometimes paying less means you are getting less quality of service.
8. Failure to provide true and complete information - You are advised to inform your immigration consultant at time of engagement any limitation to provide your true and complete information to avoid failure in your visa application.

John Hu of John Hu Migration Consulting

2018年5月17日 星期四

10 good reasons for skilled migration

While John Hu of John Hu Migration Consulting has processed successfully close to thousand cases of skilled migration to Australia, New Zealand and Canada, there are lots of good reasons why our clients have opted to immigrate overseas under skilled immigration.

Some of the good reasons for skilled immigration are:
  1. Fast processing - usually takes about 12 months to complete the whole process
  2. Low cost - the applicant does not have to make any investment
  3. No job offer required - if the applicant meets the threshold pass mark and has high enough points to be invited for visa application, he does not require any job offer 
  4. Permanent residence (PR) - some of the skilled migration visa qualifies the applicant as direct permanent resident
  5. Enjoy social benefits - the main applicant, spouse and all dependent children enjoy most of the social benefits like medical and free public education for the children
  6. Work rights for the spouse
  7. Direct pathway to citizenship - any of the PR visa holder (not necessarily the main applicant) can apply for his / her own citizenship once he / she meets the citizenship requirements 
  8. Live, work or study anywhere - some skilled visa allows the main applicant, spouse or children to live, work or study anywhere in the country
  9. Lots of professional and trades occupation which qualifies for skilled migration in Australia SkillSelect (Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List MLTSSL or Short-term Skilled Occupation List STSOL), New Zealand Skilled Migration Category and Canada Federal and Provincial Nomination Skilled programs 
  10. Flexible settlement plan to meet your needs - the main applicant, spouse and children have to make the first entry into the country before the deadline, however, there are up to 5 years time period for you to find jobs, arrange accommodation and education for your family members
To find out more about skilled migration. log on
Australia skilled migration
New Zealand skilled migration
Canada skilled migration

John Hu of John Hu Migration Consulting

Why exploratory trip is required for your business immigration?

Some of the business immigration programs require the applicant to complete a business exploratory trip to do market research before submitting their visa application for their genuineness test of their business ownership / daily management and commitment to operate their business in their nominated location.

John Hu Migration Consulting also help arrange and plan business exploratory trips for our clients in their following visa applications before lodging their visa applications to do their market research and know well for their business start up in the destination countries.
Before being a registered Australia immigration consultant (MARN 0706141), John Hu has been a management consultant providing his business consulting and senior executive training services to his clients. Therefore, John has his proven successful experience in helping his clients formulate their business plan for their business immigration.

John Hu of John Hu Migration Consulting



10 things to do for your immigration planning

Being an immigration consultant advising my satisfying clients for the best visa options to immigrate overseas and meet their immigration objectives for about 20 years, there are 10 things to do for your immigration planning.

  1. Identify your main immigration objective and which visa option, immigration country to suite you best. 
  2. Select and engage an experienced licensed immigration attorney or consultant to assess your visa application eligibility and guide you step by step to complete the whole tedious process. 
  3. Do you homework in understanding the visa requirements and obligations as a visa holder e.g. English test requirements, cash funds required to make the investment etc.
  4. Check all limitations and time constraints to meet the visa requirements and deadlines before quota finishes e.g. age limit of the main applicant and dependent children.
  5. Plan well ahead and avoid rushing in your visa application which takes lots of time to prepare, check and complete.
  6. Make sure all applicants meet the good health and character checks as required by most visa types. 
  7. Prepare all true and complete information and documentation in the right format to support your visa application e.g. employment references, tax returns, bank statements etc. with the understanding that immigration visa application is a tedious process which usually requires expert guidance by an experienced immigration lawyer or immigration consultant
  8. Discuss with your family members to have your support for your immigration decision.
  9. Plan ahead your timeline in processing your visa applicant, first entry date, settlement date, accommodation, children's education, job seeking arrangements.
  10. Prioritize your immigration planning tasks and seek expert advice to guide you step by step to make your immigration dream come true.


10 good reasons why Hong Kong people are immigrating to UK?

We have been successfully processed many UK Tier 1 entrepreneur and Tier 1 investor visas for Hong Kong families to the UK due to the following good reasons. Our satisfying clients are now working, living and studying in the UK, while some of them have their visas extended after residing in the UK after 3 years.

  1. Relatively low capital requirements for Tier 1 entrepreneur applicant i.e. 100,000 pounds for each of the two equity partners or 200,000 pounds for single main applicant
  2. Fast processing time for Tier 1 investor or entrepreneur visa applicant - it usually takes within 3 months to get your visa grant after visa lodgment 
  3. Less documentation required to process your Tier 1 investor or entrepreneur visa i.e. if you have cash funds in your personal bank account for over 3 months before the date of your visa application, you do not have to provide lots of tedious documentation to support your visa application, unlike other business and investor visas of other countries like Australia or Canada.
  4. Free public education for your children - UK quality school and university education are always been rated high at international level.
  5. Close proximity to the European market for people to have quick access to these marketplace. 
  6. Tier 1 entrepreneur or investor visa allows the main applicant and all his / her family members to live, work and study anywhere in the UK.
  7. The spouse of the main applicant may work in the UK. 
  8. There is no mandatory requirement for the main applicant to have previous business ownership and/or managerial experience for Tier 1 entrepreneur or Tier 1 investor visa.
  9. Pathway to permanent residence and citizenship - John Hu Migration Consulting have our  onshore legal and settlement support team to help process your visa extension, PR and citizenship applications. 
  10. Lots of franchised business in the UK to choose from i.e. buying a franchised business which is easy to start up and manage is allowed for Tier 1 entrepreneur visa applications.
UK immigration by John Hu of John Hu Migration Consulting

Why Hong Kong people are immigrating overseas?

Having worked as an immigration consultant for about 20 years, I always ask my clients why they immigrate overseas.

The good reasons for Hong Kong people overseas immigration are summarized as follows.
  • Better quality of life as Hong Kong is not the best place to live, too small in living space and too expensive
  • Better quality education for children
  • More opportunities for career development and further education 
As overseas residents, you and your family members enjoy social benefits, tuition fee exemption, medical benefits etc. 

To find out more overseas immigration and visa options to different countries, log on the following links for more information.

Why more people are immigrating at age of 25 to 32 for Australia skilled migration?

Under current SkillSelect points test, age range between 25 to 32 has highest 30 points, hence you are advised to apply for your Australia skilled migration in this age range. Moreover, only the applicants with the higher total points are invited for visa application due to keen competition among the applicants.

The age limit of Australia skilled migration is 45 at time of your invitation, not time of application.

John Hu of John Hu Migration Consulting (MARN 0746141)



Why can't people immigrate overseas?

Over the past 20 years, I met a lot of my clients who can't immigrate overseas even though they have decided to immigrate to Australia, ...